Home
Rooms
Maps
Recipes
Menus
brochure
Reserve a Room
Links

E-mail us

Phone us at:
319-656-3824

Kalona Links:

1stClassApparel.com
BarnQuiltsIowa.com
IA-BedNBreakfast-Inns.com/ethelsbandb.htm
KalonaChamber.com
KalonaHomesForSale.com
KalonaIowa.org
KalonaNews.com
KalonaRealty.com
KCTC.net/KAC
PeterseimFuneralHome.com
PowellFuneralHomes.com
PullrInn.com
SchSons.com
SimonePlainAndSimple.com
StitchNSewCottage.com
Tuscan-Moon.com

Hotel-Base.com Links:

Hotels, Bed & Breakfast, Guest Hous

Other Links:

AmanaColonies.com
BBOnline.com
BedAndBreakfast.com
BNB-Directory.com
ChristianHospitalityNetwork.org
CountryBreak.com
EasternIowaTourism.org
Hoover.Archives.gov
IA-BedNBreakfast-Inns.com
IowaBarnCountry.com
IowaBeautiful.com
IowaCityCoralville.org
Iowan.com
RealAdventures.com
RoomsPlus.com
StashTea.com
TangerOutlet.com/Williamsburg
TheInnkeeper.com
Trails.com
TravelIowa.com
WashingtonIowaChamber.com


Area Church Services:

Kalona

Kalona United Methodist Church: 4th St. & C Ave., 656-2642; Lynn Patrick, Pastor; Worship: 9:30 a.m., Youth Group, 6 p.m. Sunday

Lower Deer Creek Mennonite Church: 1408 540th St., SW 656-2076, Pastor Don Patterson; Associate Pastor Dick Swartzendruber; Sunday School: 9 a.m., Worship: 10 a.m.

East Union Mennonite Church: 5615 Gable Ave. SW, 656-2590, Pastor Jay Miiller; Worship: 9:30 a.m. Sunday School: 10:30 a.m.

Fairview Conservative Mennonite Church: 2605 540th St. SW 683-2571, John L. Hershberger, 656-3297, Perry L. Miller; 656-2883, Don Swartzentruber, 683-2559, Phil Schrock, 656-2650 Pastors; Worship: 1030 a.m. & 7 p.m., Sunday School: 9:30 a.m.

Full Gospel Revival Center: 1103 J Ave., 656-2298, Ron Breese, Pastor; Worship: 10:45 a.m. & 6 p.m.; Sunday School: 9:45 a.m. Bible Study and Classes: 7 p.m. Thursday

Haven Conservative Mennonite Church: 5203 Cosgrove Rd., SW, 1 mile west of Hwy. 1, 656-2091, Ministry, Nelson Beachy, James Swartzentruber; Worship: 10:30 a.m. Sun., Sunday School: 9:30 a.m.

Kalona Mennonite Church: 6th Street & J Ave., 656-2736, Scott Swartzendruber & Mick Murray, Pastors; Worship: 9:30 a.m., Sunday School: 10:30 a.m.

Kalona Christian Fellowship: 229 South 14th St, 656-3000; Larry Rediger, Shawn Powell, pastors; Worship: 9:30 a.m. Children's hour and message, 10:30 a.m.; Home groups throughout the week.

Prairie Flower Baptist Church: 1909 Larch Ave, at the corner of G36, rural Washington; Worship: Sunday services, 10 a.m.; Sunday School, 9 a.m.; evening service Youth hour at 6 p.m. bible study and prayer time 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Sharon Bethel Mennonite Church: 5 miles north on Highway 1, ¼ mile east, 683-2672, Pastor Delmar Bontrager, Pastor Jacob Yoder, Pastor Gabriel Beachy; worship: 10:30 a.m., Sunday School: 9:30 a.m.
Sunnyside Conservative Mennonite Church: 501 14th St. 656-2688, John King and Floyd Helmuth, pastors; Worship: 9:30 a.m. & 7 p.m. Sunday School: 10:45 a.m.

Sharon Center United Methodist Church: rural Johnson County at corner of James Ave & 520th St., 683-2564, Rev Doug Cue; Worship: 8:30 a.m., Fellowship hour 9-10 am. (Donuts & coffee); Sunday School for all ages, 9:30-10:30 am. Traditional Service, 10:30-11:30 am.

Shiloh: 100 Shiloh Drive, 656-3156, Craig Haworth, Chuck Rogness and Steve Lafaurie, Pastors; Worship: 9:30 a.m.; Bible Study, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday; Children's Bible Study 9:30 a.m. Saturday.

United Christian & Baptist Church: 401 E. Ave. (Hwy 22) 656-2626, Rolland Smith, Pastor; Worship: 10 a.m.; Sunday School: 11 a.m.; Renovare Spiritual Growth Groups: Tues., Women's Group, 9 a.m.; Communion - 1st Sunday of the month.

Richmond

Holy Trinity Roman Catholic Church: 656-2802; Rev. Richard Adam: Mass: 9:30 a.m. Sunday

 

Riverside

St. Mary's Catholic Church: 51 St. Mary's St., 648-2331; Rev. Richard Adam, Reconciliation, Saturday, 4:30 p.m.; Masses: 5:30 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m. Sunday and 8:00 a.m. Tuesday and Friday.

Riverside Trinity United Methodist Church: 11 E. 2nd St., 648-3092; Sue Meade, Pastor: Worship: 9:30 a.m. Sunday School: 10:30 a.m.

West Chester

West Chester United Methodist Church: Cedar & Franklin Streets, 698-4665. Marlene Janssen, Pastor: Worship: 10:30 a.m., Sunday School: 9:30 a.m.

Wellman

Asbury United Methodist Church: 601 8th Ave. Rev Richard Pippert, 646-2417; Worship: 10:15 a.m., Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Communion 1st Sunday of each month.

First Baptist Church: 600 4th St., 646-2254, Rev Mark Larson, Pastor; Worship: 10 a.m. Sunday School: 9 a.m.; Youth Group: 5:30 p.m. communion 1st Sunday of each month.

Amish Circuit Pleasant Hill Methodist Church, Joetown: Amish Circuit, June, July, August, Services Sunday at 9 a.m. For information, call Fred Wagner, 646-2625

Lutheran Church of The Good Shepherd (Missouri Synod) 5th St. & 4th Ave, 646-2702, Rev. Wayne Woolery; Worship: 11 a.m.

St. Joseph Catholic Church: 11th St & Maplewood, 646-2244, Rev. Richard Adam; Mass: 8 am. Sunday; 8 a.m. Wednesday

Upper Deer Creek Mennonite church: 6 ½ miles west of Cheese Factory, 656-3843, Rev. Elmer Miller; worship: 9:30 a.m., Sunday School: 10:45 a.m.

Wellman Mennonite Church: 1215 8th Ave., 646-2532; Marvin Hostetler, Pastor; Worship: 9:30 a.m.; Sunday School: 10:45 a.m.

West Union Mennonite Church: 3253 305h St. Parnell, 646-6004; David Boshart, Pastor; Worship: 9:30 a.m.; Sunday School: 10:30 a.m.; Bible Study and Bible Memory sessions, 2nd and 4th Wednesday of month

Oxford

Windham Community Church: Black Diamond Road 828-4105; Randy Harker, Pastor; Worship: 10 a.m.

Washington

New Oaks Church: 1506 N 5th St. 1-877-NEW-OAKS, Monte Asbury Pastor; Worship: 10:45 a.m.

Immanuel Lutheran Church (ELCA): 1226 E Washington St. 653-3950; Brian Gentz, Pastor; Worship: 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School: 9:15 a.m.

United Methodist Church: 206 W 2nd St.653-5446; Rev, Julia E. F. Poulsen, senior pastor, Rev. Dennis A. O. Fox, assoc. pastor, Rev. Sue Meade, assoc. pastor; Contemporary worship: 10:30 a.m.; Traditional worship: 7:45 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.

South English

English River Church of the Brethren, 29252 137th St. (Hwy 22 between South English & Kinross) 667-5235; Worship: 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School: 9:30 a.m.